Saints to learn European opponent on Monday

Friday 16th June

The draw for the Europa League qualifiers will be made on Monday (19th June) lunchtime, with St. Johnstone and Rangers both seeded for the First Round.

Part of the UEFA process on Monday ahead of the draw will be to split the first round teams into ‘groups’ and so our list of potential opponents will be narrowed down considerably to half a dozen or so ahead of the draw itself, which you'll be able to watch via UEFA's website. The draw is due to take place at 12pm GMT.

Whether Saints will be playing home or away in the first leg is the luck of the draw, and once the draw has been made we should know within an hour if there are any clashes with other ties that would require the home and away legs to be switched around.

There has been no official word that the first round will be regionalised, so a full list of Saints' potential opponents are listed below:

ALBANIA

  • Partizani Tirana
  • Tirana

ANDORRA

  • Sant Julia
  • UE Santa Coloma

ARMENIA

  • Gandzasar Kapan
  • Pyunik

BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

  • Siroki Brijeg

ESTONIA

  • Flora Tallinn

FAROE ISLANDS

  • B36 Torshavn
  • KI
  • NS Runavik

FINLAND

  • SJK
  • VPS

GEORGIA

  • Chikhura Sachkhere
  • Dinamo Batumi
  • Torpedo Kutaisi

GIBRALTAR

  • Lincoln Red Imps
  • St Joseph’s

HUNGARY

  • Vasas
  • Valur

IRELAND, REPUBLIC OF

  • Cork City
  • Derry City
  • Shamrock Rovers

KAZAKHSTAN

  • Irtysh Pavlodar

KOSOVO

  • Prishtina

LATVIA

  • Jelgava
  • Liepaja

LITHUANIA

  • Atlantas
  • Suduva Marijampole
  • Trakai

LUXEMBOURG

  • Differdange 03
  • Fola Esch
  • Progres Niederkorn

MACEDONIA, FYR

  • Pelister
  • Shkendija

MALTA

  • Balzan
  • Floriana

MOLDOVA

  • Zaria Balti

MONTENEGRO

  • Sutjeska Niksic
  • Zeta

NORTHERN IRELAND

  • Ballymena United
  • Coleraine

SAN MARINO

  • Folgore
  • Tre Penne

SERBIA

  • Mladost Lucani

SLOVAKIA

  • Ruzomberok

SLOVENIA

  • Gorica

WALES

  • Bala Town
  • Bangor City
  • Connah’s Quay Nomads