Getting to know Ciarán Brian

Thursday 7th December

Name: Ciarán Brian

Date of Birth: 31/05/2000

Position: Defender

When did you sign? 2016 – U16/17

Previous Club: Hibernian FC

Hometown: Edinburgh

Nickname: Ceecs

Favourite music: The Stone Roses

Favourite TV show: Still Game

Favourite World Footballer: Sergio Ramos

Do you have any hobbies or talents away from football? Golf

Outside of football which sportsperson do you admire most? Andy Murray

Best goal scored: Flying diving header, Hibs U13s vs Hearts U13s

Who is the biggest joker in the U20s? Jamie Docherty

Who is the biggest moaner in the U20s? John Robertson

Best mate in the game: Liall Smith, Livingston FC

Who has had the biggest influence on your career? Jimmy Burns, Hibs Academy Coach

Your favourite dressing room song before a match: Anything off Cammy Ballantyne’s playlist

Who is the best player you have played with or against? Up against Moussa Dembele and Scott Sinclair

Which player in history would you like to play alongside? Rio Ferdinand

Career highlight so far: Playing against Celtic first team

Ambition in football: First team professional footballer

Interview by Daryl Scott